GDPR

DATA PROTECTION & THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

INTRODUCTION 

Care & Repair is committed to high standards of data protection and transparency of your personal information.  The UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) complements the Data Protection Act 2018 and together, these regulations place a greater responsibility on all organisations, including Care & Repair, to ensure that your personal data is managed lawfully, fairly and securely.

ACCESS 

Everyone now has the right to ask for the personal data that an organisation holds about them and you are able to request this data by making a Subject Access Request.  Incorrect or incomplete data can also be rectified upon request. There is also a right to request that your data is deleted if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  This is sometimes referred to as the “right to be forgotten”.

PROCESSING 

Organisations must ensure they have a lawful basis for processing all types of personal data that they collect. The UK GDPR requires that data controllers and processors must be transparent about how they collect data, what they do with it, and how they process it, and must be clear in explaining these things to you.  Care & Repair provides a Privacy Notice which tells you (data subjects) how we manage the personal data we hold about you including:

· What information we collect

· Why we collect it

· Who we share it with and why

· How long we keep it for

You can find a link to our Privacy Notice at the bottom of our home page.

SECURITY

The UK GDPR enforces strict rules upon organisations to ensure that they are taking all reasonable measures to guard against data theft, loss or other breaches.  If there is a breach of your personal data resulting in a high risk to you, we must let you and the Information Commissioner’s Office know at the earliest opportunity.

REQUESTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

To request any of your personal data, please contact us at: scurrie@bridgewaterha.org.uk

FURTHER INFORMATION

You can also visit the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website for further information at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

COOKIES

GENERAL 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This website does not use cookies.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the appropriate privacy policy applicable to the relevant website being used.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can access them through some types of browser.

More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at: http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/